Tennis Teams Finish Great Season

Girls and Boys Tennis Teams

The Boys and Girls Tennis Teams worked really hard this year and had a great season.  The Boys Tennis Team won the Pinellas County Athletic Conference, and IB freshman Roger Wang was undefeated in the regular season at #2 Singles and #1 Doubles. On the Girls Team, Anslee Long won #1 Singles at Districts and advanced to States.  The teams were coached by IB Math teacher Ms. Joan Simmons.   (more…)

Sophia Vesely Commits to Swarthmore Soccer

Sophia Vesely

IB junior Sophia C. Vesely, co-captain of the varsity soccer team, is the first player to verbally commit to Swarthmore College women’s soccer team for the class of 2024. This liberal arts college, founded in 1864, is located near Philadelphia and known for academic excellence. Swarthmore has a competitive 9% acceptance rate, ranks third for National Liberal Arts Schools by U.S. News and World Report, and ranks first as the most ethnically diverse college by Best College Reviews.

Soccer coach Rui Farias is very proud, noting that Sophia helped lead the team to two state finals in her first three years at SPHS.

Congratulations Sophia!

Richard Kast Takes 4th Place in National Triathlon; Invited to World Championships

Senior Richard Kast took 4th place in the 16-19 age group in the USAT Long Distance Triathlon National Championship this month at the Miami Man triathlon.  The Long Course Triathlon entailed 1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, and a 13.1 mile run.  Those are half-Ironman distances.

Richard’s success was especially noteworthy given the top three finishers were all 19 years old and there was no one else age 18 or 16 in the race.

He also qualified for Team USA!  He received an invitation to go to Spain to participate in the world championship in May 2019.

 

 

 

 

Cheerleader Honors & Teams

Senior Natalie Stiles, junior Layla Sumilang, and freshman Amber Aronson received All American Honors during the Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA) camp.  “It is the highest honor a cheerleader can be given in high school,” said Varsity Cheerleading Coach Andrea Anderson.

Coach Anderson explained that All American candidates “are nominated by coaches and staff during camps for things like outstanding leadership and skills. They then ‘try out’ in front of the entire camp, and the UCA instructors judge their skills and abilities. If they make the cutoff score, they are named All American.” (more…)

IB Snapshot: JV Football in Action

These photos capture just a few moments of the huge commitment that JV football players make to the football program.  IB freshmen Steele Shouppe (#85) and Reid Mouser (#83) are pictured during the September 13, 2018 game against Northeast High School.

Football practices start during the summer continue every weekday after school until 6:00 pm.  JV games are scheduled on Thursday evenings from 7 pm until about 9:30 pm.

(more…)

July 25 Athletic Physical Exams & Notary

Many SPHS sports and some extra curricula activities require physical examinations and at least one school district form that has to be notarized by parents.

For parent and student convenience, physical exams will be conducted on Wednesday, July 25, 2018 from 5-7 pm in the SPHS Media Center. All athletic paperwork can be completed and notarized on this date.

Parents please plan to attend with your student.   The cost of the physical exam is $20.00 … CASH ONLY!

April 5 – High School Lacrosse Games to be Played on Stewart Field

Lacrosse will visit Stewart Field on April 5 in what is expected to be a preview of the sport’s future in Pinellas high schools.  Three games will be played by Pinellas lacrosse club teams, hosted by the Green Devil lacrosse teams which mostly are comprised of St. Pete High students.   Twenty-six SPHS IB students are on the rosters and are listed below.  The evening’s schedule includes a Senior Night celebration.

Thursday April 5

  • 5:30PM: Green Devil Boys JV vs. East Lake JV
  • 6:30PM: Green Devil Girls Varsity vs. East Lake Varsity
  • 8:00PM: Senior Recognition – Girls and Boys
  • 8:15PM: Green Devil Boys Varsity vs. East Lake Varsity

(more…)